Tennis iCoachTennis iCoach

Privacy Policy

The International Tennis Federation (the ITF) takes the privacy of its website users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy while providing you with a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of the ITF in connection with information that you may supply to us through your use of this website at www.tennisicoach.com.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices you can contact us using any of the methods listed at the bottom of this page.

The following provides detail about what information we collect from you and how it is used. Please read this policy in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions.

Consent

Your use of the Tennis iCoach website at www.tennisicoach.com signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal information about you, as specified below, in accordance with this Policy.

Who is collecting the information?

This website is owned and operated by ITF Licensing (UK) Limited, a UK-based subsidiary company of the International Tennis Federation. Under the terms of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 the Data Controller for all Personal Data displayed or collected via this Website is ITF Licensing (UK) Limited ("ITF") whose registered office address is Bank Lane, Roehampton, London, SW15 5XZ, United Kingdom.

What do we collect and why?

To access most of the content on the Tennis iCoach website you will need to register for an ITF ID and pay an annual Tennis iCoach subscription fee. Registration will require you to provide personal information about yourself (for example, your name, email address, nationality, and interests in tennis) so that we can identify you and provide you with a personalised Tennis iCoach experience. This information is "Personal Data" within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998.

It may be that some of the Personal Data you give us (for instance about your lifestyle or health) is "Sensitive Personal Data" within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998.

How do we use your personal data?

We will use your email address and password to uniquely identify you when you log in to the Tennis iCoach website and check that you have an active subscription to the Tennis iCoach website.

We may use your name and email address to uniquely identify you in our database so that we can provide support and assistance to you in your use of the Tennis iCoach website.

We may use your e-mail address to send you automated notifications to confirm payments that you make to us or to confirm other operations that are requested by you in connection with the use Tennis iCoach (such as password reminders).

We may use your e-mail address to inform you about important changes to the Tennis iCoach website, such as functionality changes to our website, changes to this Privacy Policy or changes to our Terms & Conditions.

We may use your e-mail address to send you details of other ITF website, services, or promotions that we think might be of direct interest to you. You will need to opt-in to receive these notices.

You may also opt-in to receive information, offers, or promotions from our partners - including other national or international tennis organisations, our sponsors or other commercial partners.

Payments

We require that you make payments to us to for full access to Tennis iCoach. You may make these payments online with a credit card or other payment method. All payments are processed by a third party payment service provider, WorldPay, and not by the ITF. The ITF does not receive any details of your credit card or payment method at any time and therefore does not store this information on its systems. All payment transactions are processed over a secured connection between your internet browser and WorldPay’s servers and are encrypted at all times. Your credit card details will not be passed to any 3rd party by WorldPay. For full details about how WorldPay process and safeguard your information please visit their website: www.worldpay.com.

How do we protect your information?

ITF is strongly committed to ensuring the security of any Personal Data we hold and preventing unauthorised access. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of Personal Data. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to log out of your account when you finish using a shared computer.

It may be necessary for us to maintain our details about you for a number of years. However, if your information is no longer required, we will securely destroy records containing personal information.

Accuracy of your information

If you discover that any information we hold on you is incorrect or out of date you may either correct the relevant information yourself via the "My Account" section of this website, or where this is not possible you should inform us of the changes that are required. We may ask you to provide proof of your identity and appropriate material to validate any changes before they can be made.

Access to your informantion

You may contact us at any time to obtain a copy of the information we hold about you. You will find our contact details at the bottom of this page. We may charge you a small fee to cover costs incurred in providing you with a copy of your information. We may also require proof of your identity to ensure that information is not disclosed about or to the wrong person.

Other disclosures

Except as otherwise stated in this policy we will not disclose any Personal Data to any third parties unless required by applicable laws, courts orders, or government or regulatory authority rules and regulations (for example to prevent or detect crime).

Traffic data

We may produce aggregate statistics on website usage, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

Use of cookies by Tennis iCoach

A cookie is a very small text file that is stored on your computer by your web broswer when you visit a website. We use cookies to identify returning visitors to our websites and to track overall visitor statistics to help give us an idea of how many people are visiting our site and which parts of it are most popular. We can use this information to help us improve the site and make it

CookieNamePurpose
Session Cookie ASP.NET_SessionId
ITFAuthCookie
 This cookie is required for normal working of the website. It is based on individual session. We do not store any sensitive user data inside it.
Cookie banner cookiesDisclosureCount This cookie is used to control the appearance of the cookies information banner. This cookie is set on arrival to the site by default. It expires after a set time and is not set again unless a user changes their cookie settings.
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmv
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to change the types of cookie that are stored on your machine or prevent them from being used completely.

Please note, however, that this website requires cookies to work properly and so if you disable their use then you may not be able to use the Tennis iCoach website.

For more information about cookies and how to switch them off see: www.allaboutcookies.org.

Other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14 October 2013.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information that we hold about you.

By email at support@tennisicoach.com

By phone on +44 20 8878 6464

Or write to us at:

Tennis iCoach
International Tennis Federation
Bank Lane
Roehampton
London
SW15 5XZ
United Kingdom